Activities / Schedule

In each camping session there are two sets of activities to choose from (activities A or B). This allows children to see the animals which they are really interested in. Each group visits all the locations and houses in the zoo but the zoo caretakers organize different events for activities A and B.

When applying online, after choosing the camping session you can also choose which set of activities your child would prefer to take part in. If you like both sets, mark „mindegy” („whichever”), in which case the child will be placed in the group that fits their age.

Activities run by zoo caretakers are marked in blue on the timetable. During these activities children have the possibility to get close to animals, feed and stroke them.

The rest of the activities are held by our teachers who had been trained in zoo-pedagogy courses.
The programme contains lots of games and handicraft activities as well.

Some more details about programme components are available if you click the camera icon next to each.

Programme A
monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday
7:30 Arrival time Arrival time Arrival time Arrival time Arrival time
8:00 Getting to know each other Playing Playing Playing Playing
9:00 Elevenses Elevenses Elevenses Elevenses Elevenses
10:00 The School of Life - "Varázshegy" Beasts of Little Rock House of Australia marsupials Savanna house - giraffe, meerkat South-America's animals: Tapirs, squirrel, monkey
11:00 Elephants and hippos Zoo acrobats Big lake Savanna house - giraffe, meerkat About fishermen's life
12:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
13:00 Holnemvolt Castle Predators Lemur parade Exhibition in the "Varázshegy" Palm house
14:00 Photo with an animal Poisonous snakes 3D movie Insects
15:00 House of crocodiles Zoo adventures Arts and crafts Animal show Circus
16:00 Snack Snack Snack Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye Pick up time Good bye Pick up time Good bye Pick up time Good bye Circus
17:30 Pick up time Good bye
Programme B
monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday
7:30 Arrival time Arrival time Arrival time Arrival time Arrival time
8:00 Getting to know each other Playing Playing Playing Playing
9:00 Elevenses Elevenses Elevenses Elevenses Elevenses
10:00 About fishermen's life Savanna house - rhinoceros Palm house Elephants and hippos Holnemvolt Castle
11:00 Photo with an animal Giraffes and meerkats Seal show Xantus house
12:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
13:00 Beasts of Little Rock Around the big lake and reptile petting Exhibition in the "Varázshegy" Insects South America's animals
14:00 Life under the water Apes 3D movie Predators Australia's special marsupials
15:00 Zoo adventures House of crocodiles Animal show Arts and crafts Circus
16:00 Snack Snack Snack Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye Pick up time Good bye Pick up time Good bye Pick up time Good bye Circus
17:30 Pick up time Good bye
Programme A
monday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Getting to know each other
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 The School of Life - "Varázshegy"
11:00 Elephants and hippos
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Holnemvolt Castle
14:00 Holnemvolt Castle
15:00 House of crocodiles
16:00 Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye
17:30
tuesday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Playing
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 Beasts of Little Rock
11:00 Zoo acrobats
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Predators
14:00 Photo with an animal
15:00 Zoo adventures
16:00 Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye
17:30
wednesday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Playing
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 House of Australia marsupials
11:00 Big lake
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Lemur parade
14:00 Poisonous snakes
15:00 Arts and crafts
16:00 Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye
17:30
thursday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Playing
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 Savanna house - giraffe, meerkat
11:00 Savanna house - giraffe, meerkat
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Exhibition in the "Varázshegy"
14:00 3D movie
15:00 Animal show
16:00 Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye
17:30
friday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Playing
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 South-America's animals: Tapirs, squirrel, monkey
11:00 About fishermen's life
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Palm house
14:00 Insects
15:00 Circus
16:00 Circus
16:30 Circus
17:30 Pick up time Good bye
Programme B
monday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Getting to know each other
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 About fishermen's life
11:00 Photo with an animal
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Beasts of Little Rock
14:00 Life under the water
15:00 Zoo adventures
16:00 Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye
17:30
tuesday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Playing
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 Savanna house - rhinoceros
11:00 Giraffes and meerkats
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Around the big lake and reptile petting
14:00 Apes
15:00 House of crocodiles
16:00 Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye
17:30
wednesday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Playing
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 Palm house
11:00 Seal show
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Exhibition in the "Varázshegy"
14:00 3D movie
15:00 Animal show
16:00 Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye
17:30
thursday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Playing
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 Elephants and hippos
11:00 Xantus house
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Insects
14:00 Predators
15:00 Arts and crafts
16:00 Snack
16:30 Pick up time Good bye
17:30
friday
7:30 Arrival time
8:00 Playing
9:00 Elevenses
10:00 Holnemvolt Castle
11:00 Holnemvolt Castle
12:00 Lunch
13:00 South America's animals
14:00 Australia's special marsupials
15:00 Circus
16:00 Circus
16:30 Circus
17:30 Pick up time Good bye